Privacy Policy

The website – “returnpolicyguide.com” is fully committed to protecting your privacy and accuracy of the confidential information as per the guidelines of state and federal law. We do not share or sell personal information of our users collected on our web servers.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information collected:

[returnpolicyguide.com] servers collect the following analytics:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used
  • web pages requested
  • referring web page
  • browser used
  • date and time

Note: This data won’t be associated with individual user identities.

Storage/security of your personal information

Your personal information is 100% safe and secured with us, stored in our highly secured database. We also do regular site audits to review and examine our security systems in spite of which electronic communication databases are subject to errors, cyber-attacks or tampering to which we cannot guarantee the non-occurrence of such events. In that case, we will not be liable to any breach in your information.

Use of collected information:

Digital information (IP address information, anonymous browser history, site accesses information) is used by the returnpolicyguide.com only for below purposes:

  • Troubleshooting
  • Profiling
  • Improve Web presentations and utilization

Distribution of collected information:

  • com will not share your personal information collected by this web site to anyone, except for certain explicit situations in which disclosure is required by law.
  • Your personal information will not be sold to any third-party organizations.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Return Policy Guide uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Return Policy Guide.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Return Policy Guide, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Return Policy Guide has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Return Policy Guide does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Responsibility for External Sites:

Returnpolicyguide.com contains links to several other websites which are operated by third parties. We have provided these links for your convenience, but we do not monitor, review or control privacy statements of these third-party websites.

We will not be responsible for the operations/performance of these third-party websites or for other business dealings you do with them. Therefore, you are advised to review their respective privacy policy statements as soon as you leave this web site to land on others.

Privacy Statement Revisions:

We may change this privacy statement at any time for any reason in the future. Any significant revision made will be notified at our home page for a particular time after the change is made. In addition to that, we encourage you to check this page every time you visit our web site.

How to contact us

You can contact us by writing us at [email protected] or you can post your query at our contact us page.